ABOUT US
Quick Appointment Form

PRIVACY POLICY

Protection and Processing of Personal Data Information Text

Protection of Personal Data is among the priorities of Veni Vidi Private Eye Health Services Joint Stock Company. Necessary sensitivity is shown regarding the security of personal data, and great importance is given to patient privacy and to processing and preserving all personal data of our patients in the best possible way and with care. Our patients, their companions and visitors, all our employees and the employees of the institutions and organizations we cooperate with; It may be processed in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 and the Health Services Fundamental Law No. 3359, the Outpatient Diagnosis and Treatment Regulation and the Ministry of Health regulations and other legislation. It is the institutional policy to protect personal data within the framework of the following basic principles, in accordance with the regulations and relevant legislation on the Processing and Privacy of Personal Health Data.

  • Processing personal data in accordance with the law and the rules of honesty,
  • Keeping personal data accurate and updated when necessary,
  • Personal data being specific, clear and Processing for legitimate purposes,
  • Limited and measured processing of personal data in connection with the purpose for which they are processed,
  • Keeping personal data for the period stipulated in the relevant legislation or for the period required for the purpose for which they are processed,
  • Enlightening and informing personal data owners,
  • Establishing the necessary system for personal data owners to exercise their rights,
  • Taking necessary precautions for the preservation of personal data,
  • Personal data Acting in accordance with the relevant legislation and the KVK Board regulations in transferring it to third parties in line with the requirements of the purpose of processing,
  • Showing the necessary sensitivity to the processing and protection of special personal data,
  • Providing personal data in a defined form and manner in accordance with the law. Delete and destroy in a timely manner.

1. Obtaining, Processing and Processing Purposes of Personal Data

Your personal data may be processed in accordance with the fields of activity of medicine, medical diagnosis and treatment services provided by us; It is obtained verbally, in writing, visually or electronically, through call center, website, verbal, written and similar channels. Your special personal data and general personal data, especially your health data, may be processed by us in a limited and measured manner in connection with the purposes specified in this article, including but not limited to the following:

  • Your identity information: Your name, surname, TR ID number, passport data, ID Number or temporary TR ID number, place and date of birth, marital status, gender, insurance or patient protocol number and other identification data with which we can identify you.
  • Your Contact Information: Your address, telephone number, e-mail address and other contact data, voice call records kept by customer representatives or patient services in accordance with call center standards, and e-mail, letter or other data. Your personal data obtained when you contact us through means.
  • Your Health Information: Including but limited to your diagnosis and examination results, examination data, appointment information, check-up information, prescription information. Your all kinds of health-related personal data obtained during or as a result of the execution of medical diagnosis, treatment and care services without your data.
  • Your Accounting Information: Your financial data such as your bank account number, IBAN number, credit card information, billing information.
  • Job application: If you apply, your other personal data, including the CV provided in this regard, and if you are an employee of Veni Vidi Private Göz Sağlık Hizmetleri Anonim Şirketi or a related employee, any personal data regarding your service contract and job aptitude
  • If you visit our medical centers, your camera records are kept for security and control purposes.
  • If you use the parking lot, provide your vehicle license plate.
  • https://www.venividigoz.comYour personal data that you entered at .

All kinds of personal data obtained by Veni Vidi Private Göz Sağlık Hizmetleri Anonim Şirketi (including but not limited to special personal data (but not limited to) may be processed for the following purposes:

  • Protection of Personal Data is among the priorities of Veni Vidi Özel Göz Sağlık Hizmetleri Anonim Şirketi. The necessary sensitivity is shown regarding the security of personal data, and great importance is attached to patient privacy and the best and careful processing and storage of all kinds of personal data belonging to our patients. Our patients, their companions and visitors, all our employees and the employees of the institutions and organisations we cooperate with can be processed in accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data and the Basic Law No. 3359 on Health Services, Outpatient Diagnosis and Treatment Regulation and the regulations of the Ministry of Health and other legislation. According to the regulation on the Processing of Personal Health Data and Ensuring Privacy and the relevant legislation, it has been adopted as corporate policy to protect personal data within the framework of the following basic principles.Processing personal data in accordance with the law and honesty rules,
    Keeping personal data accurate and up to date when necessary,
    Processing personal data for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes,
    Processing personal data in connection with the purpose for which they are processed, limited and measured,
    Retaining personal data for the period stipulated in the relevant legislation or for the period required for the purpose for which they are processed,
    Informing and enlightening personal data subjects,
    Establishing the necessary system for personal data subjects to exercise their rights,
    Taking necessary measures for the protection of personal data,
    To act in accordance with the relevant legislation and the regulations of the PDP Board in transferring personal data to third parties in line with the requirements of the purpose of processing,
    Showing the necessary sensitivity to the processing and protection of special categories of personal data,
    Deleting and destroying personal data in accordance with the law in a defined manner and time.
  • 1. Obtaining, Processing and Processing Purposes of Personal DataYour personal data are obtained through call centre, website, verbal, written, visual or electronic media, call centre, website, verbal, written and similar channels in accordance with the fields of medicine, medical diagnosis, execution of treatment services and health services provided by us. Your personal data of special nature, especially your health data, and your personal data of general nature may be processed by us in a limited and measured manner in connection with the purposes specified in this article, including but not limited to the following:Your identity information: Your name, surname, Turkish ID number, passport data, Identity Number or temporary Turkish ID number, place and date of birth, marital status, gender, insurance or patient protocol number and other identification data that we can identify you.
    Your Contact Details: Your address, telephone number, e-mail address and other contact data, your voice call records kept by customer representatives or patient services in accordance with call centre standards, and your personal data obtained when you contact us via e-mail, letter or other means.
    Your Health Information: All kinds of health-related personal data obtained during or as a result of the execution of medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, including but not limited to your diagnosis and test results, examination data, appointment information, check-up information, prescription information.
    Private health insurance: Your related data and your Social Security Institution data.
    Your Accounting Information: Your financial data such as your bank account number, IBAN number, credit card information, billing information.
    Job Application: If you apply, your other personal data, including the CV provided in this regard, and if you are an employee or related employee of Veni Vidi Özel Göz Sağlık Hizmetleri Anonim Şirketi, your service contract and all kinds of personal data regarding your predisposition to work
    In case you visit our medical centres, your camera recordings which are kept for security and audit purposes
    If you use the car park, please provide your vehicle number plate.
    Your personal data that you enter to https://www.venividigoz.com.
    All kinds of your personal data obtained by Veni Vidi Özel Göz Sağlık Hizmetleri Anonim Şirketi (including but not limited to special categories of personal data) may be processed for the following purposes:All kinds of your personal data (including but not limited to personal data of special nature) obtained by Veni Vidi Özel Göz Sağlık Hizmetleri Anonim Şirketi may be processed for the following purposes:Confirming your identity,
    Protection of public health, medical diagnosis and treatment services,
    Sharing the information requested with the Ministry of Health and other public institutions and organisations in accordance with the relevant legislation.
    Planning and managing the internal functioning of our Medical Centres and daily operations.
    Measuring, increasing and researching patient satisfaction by the Management, Patient Rights, Patient Experience departments of our Medical Centres.
    Informing you about the appointment in case you make an appointment.
    Fulfilment of risk management and quality improvement activities.
    Analysing for the purpose of improving health services.
    Financing your healthcare services, covering your examination, diagnosis and treatment expenses by Patient Services, Financial Affairs, Marketing departments, sharing the requested information with private insurance companies within the scope of eligibility enquiry.
    Conducting research.
    Fulfilment of legal and regulatory requirements.
    Sharing the information requested with private insurance companies within the scope of financing health services.
    Fulfilment of risk management and quality improvement activities by Quality, Patient Experience, Information Systems departments.
    Invoicing for our services by Patient Services, Financial Affairs, Marketing departments and confirming your relationship with contracted institutions.
    Participation in campaigns and providing campaign information by Marketing, Media and Communication, Call Centre departments, designing and communicating special content, tangible and intangible benefits on web and mobile channels.
    Your Personal Data obtained and processed in accordance with the relevant legislation may be transferred to the physical archives and/or information systems of Veni Vidi Özel Göz Sağlık Hizmetleri Anonim Şirketi and kept both in digital and physical environment.2. Transfer of Personal DataYour personal data, within the scope of the Law and other legislation and for the above-mentioned purposes by Veni Vidi Özel Göz Sağlık Hizmetleri Anonim Şirketi Private insurance companies, Ministry of Health and its sub-units, Social Security Institution, General Directorate of Security and other law enforcement agencies, General Directorate of Population, Turkey Pharmacists Association, Courts and all kinds of judicial authorities, central and other third parties, your authorised representatives, third parties from whom we receive consultancy including lawyers, tax and financial advisors and auditors, regulatory and supervisory bodies, our business partners and other third parties with whom we cooperate to develop or carry out health services for the above-mentioned purposes, including official authorities.3. Method and Legal Grounds for Obtaining Personal DataYour personal data are collected and processed in all kinds of verbal, written, visual or electronic media for the above-mentioned purposes and in order to carry out all kinds of work within the scope of our Medical Centre’s field of activity within the legal framework and in this context, in order for Veni Vidi Özel Göz Sağlık Hizmetleri Anonim Şirketi to fully and duly fulfil its contractual and legal obligations. The legal reason for collecting your personal data;Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data,
    3359 numbered Health Services Basic Law,
    Regulation on Outpatient Diagnosis and Treatment,
    Regulation on Processing and Protection of Privacy of Personal Health Data,
    Ministry of Health regulations and other legislative provisions.
    Turkish Commercial Code No. 6102,
    Turkish Code of Obligations No. 6098
    Law No. 6502 on Consumer Protection,
    Tax Procedure Law No. 213In addition, as stated in Article 6, paragraph 3 of the Law, health and personal data can only be processed for the protection of public health, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, treatment services, health services, by persons under the obligation of confidentiality or by authorised institutions and organisations without seeking the explicit consent of the data subject.4. Your Rights for the Protection of Personal DataIn accordance with the Law and relevant legislation;To learn whether personal data is processed or not,
    Request information if personal data has been processed,
    Access to and request for personal health data,
    To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose,
    To know the third parties to whom personal data are transferred domestically or abroad,
    To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
    Request deletion or destruction of personal data,
    In case of incomplete or incorrect processing of personal data, to request that third parties to whom personal data are transferred be notified of the transactions regarding the correction and/or deletion or destruction of personal data,
    You have the right to object to the emergence of a result against the person himself/herself by analysing the processed data exclusively through automated systems.
    If you exercise one or more of your aforementioned rights, the relevant information will be notified to you in writing or electronically, in a clear and understandable manner, through the contact information provided by you.5. Data SecurityVeni Vidi Özel Göz Sağlık Hizmetleri Anonim Şirketi protects your personal data in full compliance with all technical and administrative security controls that must be taken in accordance with information security standards and procedures. These security measures are provided at a level appropriate to the possible risk, taking into account the technological possibilities.6. Complaint and ContactYour personal data is meticulously protected within the technical and administrative possibilities and the necessary security measures are provided at a level suitable for possible risks, taking into account the technological possibilities. You can submit your requests within the scope of the Law by filling out the “Application Form in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data” at https://www.venividigoz.com/KVKK-Bilgilendirme.pdf;Cadde Bostan Mah. Bagdat Cad. No 257 Kadıköy/İstanbul Turkey by courier with a petition bearing your wet signature to the attention of the “Public Relations” department by writing “Information Request within the Scope of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data” in the envelope,
    He can send it through a notary public,
    [email protected] with secure electronic or mobile signature, via registered electronic mail address or your electronic e-mail address registered in our system and/or
    You can send a file in “word or pdf.” format that you address to our hospital by signing it with a secure e-signature and sending it to [email protected] e-mail by writing “Personal Data Protection Law Information Request” in the subject section.
    We kindly request you to submit your requests within the scope of the law by filling out the Information Form and by the procedures specified in the form.
APPOINTMENT
In order to provide you with a better service, we place cookie on our site. Your personal data is collected and processed within the scope of KVKK and GDPR.
For detailed information, you can review Our Data Policy / Information Text. By using our site, you agree to our use of cookies.